TonneMiles

Container ship · Malta flag · built 2015

CMA CGM VASCO DE GAMA: CO₂ emissions 2018–2025

IMO 9706889 EU ETS8 reporting years

CO₂ reported 2025
57,368 t
Fuel burned
18,365 t
Distance
56,660 nm
Time at sea
3,656 h
Emitted at berth
2% of total
Share of year under way
42%
Gross tonnage
179,922
CMA CGM VASCO DE GAMA
hummelhummel, CC BY-SA 3.0 · File

CMA CGM VASCO DE GAMA against its type

Built in 2015, it is 7 years newer than the median container ship on this register, which was built in 2008 (3,088 vessels with a known build year). At 179,922 gross tonnage it is larger than 95% of the other 3,000 container ships with a recorded tonnage. It is one of 336 container ships here under the Malta flag, 9.6% of the 3,495 on the register. CMA CGM is linked to 40 vessels on this register. The returns for 2018–2025 all give valletta as port of registry.

Its 57,368 t of CO₂ for 2025 is 3.5 times the median of 16,359 t among the 2,234 container ships on this register that reported for 2025. Per nautical mile it emitted 1,012.5 kg CO₂, 1.9 times the type median of 545.6 kg. It logged 3,656 hours at sea against a median of 3,155 hours for its type that year. 2.2% of its 2025 emissions were at berth; the median for container ships was 3.2%. Across 8 years with reported emissions, the highest was 2024 (94,825 t) and the lowest 2021 (33,400 t). Its efficiency percentile within the type went from 12 in 2018 to 26 in 2025 (lower is more efficient). Of the 8 comparable vessels listed below with a 2025 return, 5 reported a lower CO₂ per nautical mile than this vessel.

Emissions by year2018–2025

Year CO₂ (t) Fuel (t) Distance (nm) At sea (h) At berth (t) kg CO₂/nm EEOI Percentile
2025 57,368 18,365 56,660 3,656 1,278 1,012.5 9.3 26
2024 94,825 30,413 89,296 5,625 1,630 1,061.9 9.1 23
2023 53,922 17,301 50,163 3,157 1,163 1,074.9 8.7 18
2022 41,793 13,348 37,163 2,883 1,182 1,124.6 9.8 20
2021 33,400 10,671 28,303 2,193 1,771 1,180.1 9.1 16
2020 64,874 20,731 60,234 3,953 1,709 1,077.0 6.3 7
2019 57,130 18,321 50,503 2,980 1,115 1,131.2 5.9 2
2018 93,680 30,038 72,695 4,368 2,052 1,288.7 8.8 12

Vessel particulars

IMO number
9706889
Ship type
Container ship
Gross tonnage
179,922
Length overall
399.2 m
Beam
54.0 m
Year built
2015
Flag state
Malta per EU MRV 2025
Port of registry
valletta MRV 2025
Technical efficiency (design)
EEXI (8.38 gCO₂/t·nm)
Operator
CMA CGM, CMA CGM
Verifier
AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING HELLENIC SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (ABS HELLENIC S.M. LTD), Greece
Accreditation
1083-2
Compliance document issued
2026-03-31
Compliance document expires
2027-06-30

Efficiency against its own type2025

Position 485 of 1,838 qualifying container ships by EEOI, at the 26th percentile. The dashed line is the type median, 14.2; this vessel reported 9.3.

0255075100more efficientless efficientThis vessel: 26th percentile, EEOI 9.3

Across the 39 ranked vessels operated by CMA CGM, the median percentile is 26. This vessel is less efficient than its own fleet median.

EEOI divides emissions by transport work, which for this vessel and year was 6,168,549,462 tonne-miles over 56,660 nautical miles.

Reported CO₂ by year

2018: 93,680 t201893,6802019: 57,130 t20192020: 64,874 t20202021: 33,400 t20212022: 41,793 t20222023: 53,922 t20232024: 94,825 t20242025: 57,368 t202557,368

Reported CO₂ in 2025 was 38.8% lower than in 2018, for EU/EEA voyages only.

From 2024 to 2025, emissions fell 39.5% while distance sailed fell 36.5%and CO₂ per nautical mile fell 4.7%.That points mainly to how much the vessel sailed, rather than the other.

Where the 2025 emissions occurred

At berthAt berth: 1,278 t1,278Within EEA portsWithin EEA ports: 1,278 t1,278Voyages between EEA portsVoyages between EEA ports: 4,742 t4,742Voyages to an EEA portVoyages to an EEA port: 40,717 t40,717Voyages from an EEA portVoyages from an EEA port: 10,630 t10,630Laden voyagesLaden voyages: 55,990 t55,990

Methane, nitrous oxide and EU ETS2025

Total CO₂ equivalent
58,269 t
Methane (CH₄)
0.92 t
Nitrous oxide (N₂O)
3.31 t
Under EU ETS
31,675 t, 55% of total

Laden voyages2025

CO₂ on laden voyages
55,990 t, 98% of total
Fuel, laden
17,933 t
CO₂ per nm, laden
989.6 kg

The rest of the 2025 total was emitted on ballast legs or at berth.

Sources and how to read this

This page draws on 8 MRV reporting years, an efficiency ranking, 4 of 5 vessel particulars and a licensed photograph. Not found in the sources for this vessel: AIS movements in Norwegian waters, a name history, a sanctions listing and US port state inspections.

Empty means unreported, never zero. How EEOI, distance, percentiles and sister ships are handled is explained under reading a vessel page. Something wrong? See corrections.

Comparable vesselsnearest by tonnage, same type