Shipyards
221 yards with at least five vessels in this register.
The yard that built a ship sets the ceiling on how efficient it can ever be. Hull form, machinery and the design index are fixed at delivery; everything after that is operation. Comparing ships from the same yard and the same years therefore isolates the operator, and comparing yards to each other isolates the design.
Yard names come from Wikidata. They record the yard as it is known today, which is not always the name on the builder's plate: Korean and Japanese yards in particular have been merged and renamed repeatedly.
| Shipyard | Vessels | Median GT | Median EEOI | Build years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HD Hyundai Mipo | 963 | 29,266 | 14.8 | 1981–2024 |
| HD Hyundai Heavy Industries | 746 | 74,962 | 12.4 | 1978–2025 |
| Hanwha Ocean | 635 | 89,776 | 10.1 | 1989–2025 |
| Samsung Heavy Industries | 560 | 81,380 | 10.9 | 1986–2024 |
| Oshima Shipbuilding | 461 | 31,926 | 8.0 | 1970–2024 |
| HD Hyundai Samho | 449 | 81,354 | 9.5 | 2001–2024 |
| Tsuneishi Shipbuilding | 355 | 42,930 | 7.7 | 1983–2025 |
| Imabari Shipbuilding | 315 | 30,653 | 9.3 | 1980–2024 |
| Shin Kurushima Dockyard | 299 | 21,213 | 15.3 | 1983–2020 |
| Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding | 200 | 41,254 | 9.9 | 1996–2025 |
| Jiangsu Yangzi Xinfu Shipbuilding | 198 | 44,127 | 8.4 | 2008–2025 |
| CSSC Offshore & Marine Engineering Company | 192 | 29,579 | 11.5 | 1995–2024 |
| Sungdong Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | 191 | 63,694 | 7.9 | 2007–2017 |
| Shanghai Waigaoqiao Shipbuilding | 182 | 91,410 | 5.0 | 2004–2025 |
| Pella Sietas | 179 | 9,962 | 47.7 | 1978–2012 |
| SPP Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. | 178 | 29,828 | 10.4 | 2006–2017 |
| CSC Jinling | 157 | 26,659 | 19.4 | 2000–2020 |
| Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Company | 142 | 44,543 | 12.1 | 1992–2024 |
| Yangzhou Binjiang Shipbuilding | 138 | 32,839 | 8.2 | 1996–2018 |
| Fincantieri | 133 | 56,738 | 161.9 | 1980–2025 |
| HJ Shipbuilding & Construction | 132 | 54,214 | 17.8 | 1995–2018 |
| Imabari Shipbuilding Marugame Headquarters | 129 | 45,264 | 9.3 | 1979–2023 |
| Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding | 127 | 9,530 | 32.4 | 2001–2022 |
| SLKB Komarno – Slovak Shipyard Komárno | 119 | 2,451 | 30.7 | 1991–2012 |
| Japan Marine United Corporation | 117 | 58,786 | 6.0 | 1992–2024 |
| Jiangsu Hantong Ship Heavy Industry Co., Ltd. | 117 | 36,313 | 8.2 | 2008–2022 |
| Iwagi Zosen | 113 | 34,794 | 9.3 | 1990–2020 |
| Chengxi Shipyard | 113 | 32,521 | 8.1 | 2001–2021 |
| Hakodate Dock | 110 | 19,816 | 10.1 | 1993–2020 |
| Onomichi Dockyard | 100 | 28,465 | 10.1 | 1994–2023 |
| Sasebo Heavy Industries | 100 | 41,762 | 7.7 | 1996–2020 |
| Shinkurushima Toyohashi Shipbuilding | 100 | 41,963 | 39.1 | 1990–2023 |
| Bodewes Shipyards | 99 | 3,454 | 29.0 | 1987–2024 |
| Imabari Shipbuilding Hiroshima Shipyard | 98 | 90,092 | 8.4 | 1979–2018 |
| Guangzhou Wenchong Shipyard | 98 | 18,480 | 28.7 | 1998–2021 |
| Ferus Smit | 98 | 4,184 | 25.9 | 1987–2023 |
| Jiangnan Shipyard | 97 | 40,059 | 16.7 | 1991–2025 |
| Tsuneishi Kure Dock | 96 | 20,236 | 12.7 | 1975–2020 |
| Qingshan Shipyard | 94 | 15,549 | 12.0 | 1997–2018 |
| STX Offshore & Shipbuilding | 94 | 31,598 | 11.2 | 2002–2019 |
| Shikoku Dockyard | 94 | 17,944 | 15.5 | 1981–2021 |
| Namura Shipbuilding | 84 | 40,611 | 7.5 | 1998–2018 |
| Mangalia Shipyard | 83 | 57,045 | 16.6 | 1998–2017 |
| IHI Marine United | 82 | 31,572 | 9.3 | 1991–2013 |
| Shimanami Shipyard | 81 | 17,033 | 11.1 | 1998–2020 |
| Mitsui Tamano Shipyard | 81 | 31,247 | 7.9 | 1984–2018 |
| Szczecin Shipyard | 80 | 16,803 | 25.4 | 1979–2011 |
| Shin Kasado Dockyard | 79 | 34,914 | 6.4 | 1986–2020 |
| CSBC Corporation, Taiwan | 78 | 41,375 | 21.4 | 1984–2021 |
| HD Hyundai Vietnam Shipbuilding | 77 | 29,991 | 8.1 | 2009–2023 |
| Kitanihon Shipbuilding | 77 | 12,136 | 20.1 | 1991–2023 |
| Stocznia Gdynia | 76 | 30,047 | 43.2 | 1987–2009 |
| HHIC Phil | 73 | 70,704 | 12.4 | 2008–2019 |
| Minaminippon Shipbuilding | 68 | 40,975 | 17.2 | 1987–2022 |
| Damen Shipyards Galați | 68 | 6,167 | 53.0 | 1973–2014 |
| Meyer Werft | 66 | 71,304 | 51.7 | 1972–2023 |
| Taizhou Kouan Shipbuilding Co Ltd | 65 | 25,546 | 9.2 | 2007–2020 |
| Odense Steel Shipyard | 63 | 91,560 | 14.1 | 1989–2012 |
| Meyer Wismar | 61 | 25,406 | 26.6 | 1965–2021 |
| Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft | 60 | 29,032 | 83.7 | 1994–2022 |
| Damen Shipyards Bergum | 57 | 2,545 | 36.1 | 1982–2017 |
| I-S Shipyard | 57 | 17,030 | 9.4 | 2008–2020 |
| Sumitomo Heavy Industries | 55 | 56,172 | 9.0 | 1981–2022 |
| Brodosplit | 55 | 36,168 | 16.8 | 1988–2019 |
| Uljanik | 54 | 37,474 | 62.3 | 1989–2019 |
| Volharding Shipyards | 53 | 6,296 | 39.0 | 1994–2011 |
| Daehan Shipbuilding | 53 | 62,433 | 5.7 | 2007–2023 |
| Chantiers de l'Atlantique | 52 | 78,798 | 38.3 | 1984–2024 |
| Fukuoka Shipbuilding | 52 | 11,752 | 17.6 | 1989–2022 |
| Fujian Mawei Shipbuilding | 44 | 10,596 | 45.2 | 2002–2024 |
| Peene-Werft | 44 | 14,308 | 30.7 | 1991–2011 |
| Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry | 42 | 46,800 | 38.5 | 2001–2022 |
| 3. Maj | 41 | 27,527 | 18.2 | 1993–2023 |
| AVIC Dingheng Shipbuilding | 40 | 11,826 | 24.9 | 2011–2020 |
| Krasnoye Sormovo Factory No. 112 | 40 | 5,352 | 39.0 | 1970–2022 |
| Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery | 39 | 61,321 | 46.8 | 1984–2017 |
| Universal Shipbuilding | 36 | 56,146 | 6.1 | 2003–2012 |
| Rolandwerft | 36 | 8,273 | 55.5 | 1983–2009 |
| Barkmeijer Shipyards | 35 | 2,999 | 28.0 | 1984–2015 |
| Volkswerft | 35 | 25,674 | 25.1 | 1993–2016 |
| Huangpu Wenchong Shipbuilding | 35 | 36,357 | 9.5 | 2009–2023 |
| Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries | 35 | 83,747 | 7.0 | 2008–2017 |
| Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Kobe Shipyard & Machinery Works | 34 | 64,586 | 14.9 | 1988–2011 |
| Scheepswerf Peters, Kampen | 34 | 3,318 | 32.6 | 1995–2013 |
| Hijos de J. Barreras | 33 | 16,361 | 275.7 | 1980–2022 |
| Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft | 33 | 27,059 | 22.5 | 1980–2008 |
| Damen Yichang Shipyard | 33 | 6,988 | 66.3 | 1999–2024 |
| Peters Werft | 31 | 2,827 | 58.8 | 1982–2009 |
| Sakaide Works | 30 | 45,242 | 11.9 | 1996–2016 |
| Kawasaki Heavy Industries | 30 | 30,816 | 9.7 | 1994–2019 |
| Schichau Seebeckwerft | 29 | 24,686 | 56.6 | 1975–2011 |
| Kleven Verft | 29 | 6,944 | 36.5 | 1975–2019 |
| Gdańsk Shipyard | 26 | 10,584 | 35.7 | 1983–2014 |
| Lindenau Shipyard | 26 | 21,353 | 22.8 | 1997–2010 |
| Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 26 | 33,635 | 59.9 | 1972–2017 |
| Ankerløkken Verft | 26 | 23,206 | 17.4 | 1972–2009 |
| Bulyard | 25 | 13,965 | 19.2 | 1993–2012 |
| Asakawa Shipbuilding | 25 | 8,260 | 20.5 | 1998–2016 |
| Aker Finnyards | 24 | 34,231 | 129.9 | 1998–2008 |
| ENVC Shipyard | 23 | 7,064 | 46.2 | 1989–2009 |
| Vard Tulcea | 23 | 7,713 | 53.0 | 1997–2019 |
| Ulstein Verft | 23 | 4,191 | 525.4 | 1994–2020 |
| Cassens Werft GmbH | 23 | 3,796 | 63.8 | 1985–2009 |
| Van der Giessen de Noord | 23 | 15,187 | 34.1 | 1986–2003 |
| Frederikshavn Shipyard | 22 | 14,406 | 39.2 | 1979–1999 |
| Constanța Shipyard | 22 | 25,864 | 17.4 | 2003–2020 |
| Incat | 22 | 6,346 | — | 1996–2021 |
| Royal Niestern Sander | 22 | 4,695 | 36.8 | 2001–2024 |
| Fosen Yard | 21 | 16,140 | 240.4 | 1985–2024 |
| Nuovi Cantieri Apuania | 21 | 25,675 | 70.6 | 1981–2013 |
| Ruse Shipyard | 21 | 3,173 | 38.7 | 1998–2011 |
| Kvaerner Masa-Yards | 20 | 84,264 | — | 1992–2004 |
| Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding | 20 | 32,654 | 7.7 | 1986–2017 |
| Royal IHC | 20 | 11,610 | 496.5 | 1995–2011 |
| Scheepswerf Pattje | 20 | 2,829 | 30.5 | 1974–2017 |
| Wärtsilä | 20 | 28,534 | — | 1972–1986 |
| Yangfan Group Co. | 20 | 9,996 | 52.9 | 2002–2015 |
| Jiangsu New Yangzi Shipbuilding | 19 | 40,542 | 7.9 | 2009–2024 |
| Murakami Hide Shipbuilding | 18 | 9,991 | 21.4 | 2001–2014 |
| Chowgule Group | 18 | 2,984 | 27.7 | 2007–2023 |
| Usuki Shipyard | 18 | 11,653 | 20.5 | 1993–2025 |
| NKK | 17 | 78,922 | 5.5 | 1986–2003 |
| Damen Group | 17 | 6,062 | 51.5 | 1992–2023 |
| Kanasashi Heavy Industries | 17 | 9,615 | 39.0 | 1990–2009 |
| Nordseewerke | 17 | 26,748 | 22.0 | 1991–2010 |
| Marinearsenal Warnowwerft | 16 | 25,704 | 22.1 | 1982–2011 |
| Flender Werke | 16 | 21,583 | 24.5 | 1974–2003 |
| Honda Heavy Industries | 15 | 10,021 | 34.9 | 1992–2015 |
| Damen Shipyards Gorinchem | 15 | 7,878 | 144.7 | 1990–2013 |
| Austal | 15 | 6,290 | — | 1996–2021 |
| Tersan Shipyard | 14 | 7,260 | 31.4 | 2007–2023 |
| Langsten Slip & Båtbyggeri | 14 | 8,152 | 342.4 | 1991–2019 |
| Remontowa | 14 | 5,925 | 153.3 | 2007–2025 |
| Mitsui Chiba Shipyard | 14 | 31,759 | 7.9 | 2005–2014 |
| Yamanishi Zosen | 13 | 11,743 | 23.6 | 2005–2015 |
| Vard Brăila | 13 | 5,116 | 38.7 | 1989–2008 |
| Orskov Yard | 13 | 10,546 | 96.5 | 1987–2003 |
| China Merchants Jinling Shipyard (Weihai) | 13 | 38,791 | 15.9 | 2005–2025 |
| Meyer Turku | 12 | 98,811 | 368.2 | 1970–2024 |
| IHI Corporation | 12 | 88,866 | 10.4 | 1988–2012 |
| Taizhou Maple Leaf Shipbuilding | 12 | 20,867 | 11.6 | 2009–2013 |
| Vard Brattvaag | 11 | 4,277 | 40.6 | 1980–2019 |
| Aalborg Shipyard | 11 | 13,930 | 84.0 | 1971–1996 |
| Sasaki Shipbuilding | 11 | 7,598 | 33.2 | 2003–2016 |
| Higaki Shipbuilding | 11 | 7,296 | 24.4 | 1997–2012 |
| Ateliers et Chantiers du Havre | 10 | 14,864 | 20.1 | 1973–2001 |
| Naikai Zosen Corporation | 10 | 23,853 | 11.4 | 1985–2016 |
| Trosvik Verksted | 10 | 4,636 | 451.4 | 2005–2019 |
| Jansen-Werft | 10 | 6,749 | 25.4 | 1985–2016 |
| Bremer Vulkan | 10 | 37,060 | 28.4 | 1982–1999 |
| Veka Shipyard Lemmer | 10 | 2,999 | 28.3 | 1995–2012 |
| Havyard Ship Technology | 10 | 5,084 | 65.9 | 1989–2015 |
| Naval Gijón | 10 | 13,753 | 49.2 | 1999–2009 |
| Unión Naval de Levante | 9 | 13,005 | 39.1 | 1966–2001 |
| Wuhu Shipyard | 9 | 16,807 | 27.8 | 2001–2024 |
| Myklebust Verft | 9 | 4,800 | 206.9 | 1997–2016 |
| Cantiere Navale de Poli S.p.A. | 9 | 6,875 | 39.0 | 1996–2007 |
| Regio Cantiere di Castellammare di Stabia | 9 | 45,923 | — | 1998–2006 |
| Anadolu Shipyard | 9 | 10,609 | 45.2 | 2007–2011 |
| Czechoslovak shipping company Labská | 9 | 1,170 | — | 1995–2005 |
| ASL Shipyard | 9 | 963 | — | 2007–2015 |
| Freire Shipyard | 8 | 2,990 | — | 2002–2008 |
| Torgem Shipyard | 8 | 6,167 | 37.5 | 1988–2010 |
| Tsuneishi Miho Shipbuilding | 8 | 6,030 | 66.0 | 1989–1996 |
| La Naval (Sestao) | 8 | 30,971 | 20.7 | 1994–2018 |
| Aarhus Flydedok | 8 | 5,996 | 80.3 | 1970–1998 |
| P+S Werften | 8 | 25,489 | 31.4 | 1993–2014 |
| Brodotrogir | 8 | 26,914 | 10.4 | 1999–2016 |
| Scheepswerf Gebr. van Diepen, Waterhuizen | 8 | 6,196 | 113.1 | 1990–2002 |
| Simek | 8 | 3,712 | 349.7 | 1998–2017 |
| Søviknes Verft | 8 | 4,325 | — | 2000–2021 |
| STX Finland | 8 | 52,932 | — | 2009–2014 |
| Sanoyas Hishino Meisho | 7 | 27,962 | 7.8 | 1984–2016 |
| CRIST | 7 | 851 | 17.9 | 2006–2013 |
| Cochin Shipyard | 7 | 19,918 | 15.2 | 2006–2014 |
| Shipkits | 7 | 4,890 | 129.8 | 2009–2015 |
| Lürssen-Kröger-Werft | 7 | 2,985 | 369.0 | 1982–2021 |
| Fujian Southeast Shipyard | 7 | 1,969 | — | 2012–2017 |
| Husumer Schiffswerft | 7 | 1,587 | 49.5 | 1981–1989 |
| Hakata Shipbuilding | 7 | 9,754 | 27.7 | 1990–2011 |
| China Merchants Group | 7 | 60,515 | 58.9 | 2019–2025 |
| Tille Scheepsbouw | 7 | 2,594 | 29.7 | 1991–2001 |
| Hanwha Group | 7 | 229,376 | 5.8 | 2023–2025 |
| Kherson Shipyard | 7 | 5,146 | 25.7 | 2004–2013 |
| Arminius-Werke | 7 | 1,596 | 52.9 | 1990–1997 |
| Shandong Baibuting Shipbuilding | 7 | 3,561 | 241.4 | 2012–2013 |
| Muetzelfeldtwerft in Cuxhaven | 7 | 9,528 | 41.6 | 1998–2009 |
| Factorías Vulcano | 7 | 11,377 | 34.4 | 1994–2010 |
| STX France | 6 | 118,406 | — | 1989–2019 |
| Kraljevica Shipyard | 6 | 5,379 | 64.5 | 1989–2009 |
| Hermann Sürken | 6 | 1,411 | 54.7 | 1984–1989 |
| Hashihama Shipbuilding | 6 | 47,994 | 44.5 | 1988–2000 |
| Harland and Wolff | 6 | 23,235 | 273.1 | 1980–2003 |
| Rauma-Repola | 6 | 15,298 | 168.9 | 1982–1991 |
| Remontowa Shipbuilding | 6 | 6,502 | — | 1993–2017 |
| Zhoushan Changhong International Shipyard | 6 | 12,831 | 34.2 | 2017–2024 |
| Gisan | 6 | 7,230 | 41.0 | 1997–2009 |
| Frisian Shipyard Welgelegen | 6 | 9,066 | 263.6 | 1993–2000 |
| Sefine Shipyard | 6 | 7,870 | — | 2016–2024 |
| Danyard Frederikshavn | 6 | 13,555 | 65.4 | 1983–1994 |
| Cantieri Aeronautici e Navali Triestini | 6 | 32,342 | 20.3 | 1997–2003 |
| Sungdong | 6 | 44,221 | 10.3 | 2011–2013 |
| T. Mariotti | 6 | 24,638 | — | 1994–2023 |
| Bijlsma Wartena | 6 | 2,299 | 50.7 | 1992–2002 |
| Astilleros Zamakona | 6 | 4,135 | — | 2009–2019 |
| Volgograd shipbuilding plant | 6 | 5,026 | 52.5 | 1995–2008 |
| ABG Shipyard | 6 | 14,841 | 14.9 | 1998–2013 |
| Kvaerner Fjellstrand | 6 | 4,074 | 132.8 | 2007–2015 |
| Severnaya Verf | 5 | 5,624 | 87.5 | 1994–2000 |
| Mykolayiv Shipyard | 5 | 6,964 | 48.0 | 1994–2008 |
| Severnav | 5 | 3,244 | 73.9 | 1979–2008 |
| Kötter-Werft | 5 | 1,584 | 48.1 | 1989–1996 |
| Yantai Raffles Shipyard | 5 | 19,711 | 45.3 | 2002–2025 |
| Wärtsilä Marine | 5 | 38,848 | — | 1987–1989 |
| Hollming | 5 | 5,084 | 54.3 | 1986–1992 |
| Huanghai Shipbuilding | 5 | 8,559 | 41.1 | 2008–2024 |
| Niigata Shipbuilding & Repair | 5 | 3,239 | — | 2005–2017 |
| New Times Shipbuilding | 5 | 62,775 | 8.4 | 2006–2019 |
| Astilleros de Sevilla | 5 | 19,904 | 44.8 | 1996–2019 |
| Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited | 5 | 41,586 | 10.8 | 2011–2014 |
| Cantiere navale fratelli Orlando | 5 | 13,116 | 22.8 | 1974–2003 |
Yard names come from Wikidata and are recorded as the yard is known today, not as it was named when the ship was delivered. Yards with fewer than five vessels here do not get their own page.