Container ship · Singapore flag · built 2011
COSCO GLORY: CO₂ emissions 2020–2025
IMO 9466245 EU ETS6 reporting years
- CO₂ reported 2025
- 47,153 t
- Fuel burned
- 15,131 t
- Distance
- 57,199 nm
- Time at sea
- 4,420 h
- Emitted at berth
- 2% of total
- Share of year under way
- 50%
- Gross tonnage
- 141,823
COSCO GLORY against its type
Built in 2011, it is 3 years newer than the median container ship on this register, which was built in 2008 (3,088 vessels with a known build year). At 141,823 gross tonnage it is larger than 88% of the other 3,000 container ships with a recorded tonnage. It is one of 362 container ships here under the Singapore flag, 10.4% of the 3,495 on the register. The same builder is recorded for 761 other vessels here, 355 of them container ships. The reported port of registry changed: Hong Kong (2020–2024), then Singapore (2025).
Its 47,153 t of CO₂ for 2025 is 2.9 times the median of 16,359 t among the 2,234 container ships on this register that reported for 2025. Per nautical mile it emitted 824.4 kg CO₂, 1.5 times the type median of 545.6 kg. It logged 4,420 hours at sea against a median of 3,155 hours for its type that year. 2.1% of its 2025 emissions were at berth; the median for container ships was 3.2%. Across 6 years with reported emissions, the highest was 2022 (64,728 t) and the lowest 2023 (20,224 t). Its efficiency percentile within the type went from 21 in 2020 to 27 in 2025 (lower is more efficient). Of the 4 sister ships listed below with a 2025 return, 4 reported a lower CO₂ per nautical mile than this vessel.
Emissions by year2020–2025
| Year | CO₂ (t) | Fuel (t) | Distance (nm) | At sea (h) | At berth (t) | kg CO₂/nm | EEOI | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 47,153 | 15,131 | 57,199 | 4,420 | 982 | 824.4 | 9.4 | 27 |
| 2024 | 63,329 | 20,332 | 69,741 | 4,492 | 1,024 | 908.1 | 8.4 | 18 |
| 2023 | 20,224 | 6,485 | 25,366 | 2,283 | 1,099 | 797.3 | 9.8 | 23 |
| 2022 | 64,728 | 20,536 | 64,195 | 4,247 | 1,889 | 1,008.3 | 11.4 | 27 |
| 2021 | 63,587 | 20,168 | 63,887 | 4,366 | 1,691 | 995.3 | 10.8 | 25 |
| 2020 | 31,230 | 9,903 | 35,497 | 2,365 | 1,183 | 879.8 | 9.3 | 21 |
Vessel particulars
- IMO number
- 9466245
- Ship type
- Container ship
- Gross tonnage
- 141,823
- Length overall
- 366.0 m
- Year built
- 2011
- Flag state
- Singapore per EU MRV 2025
- Builder
- HD Hyundai Heavy Industries
- Port of registry
- Singapore MRV 2025
- Technical efficiency (design)
- EEXI (8.84 gCO₂/t·nm)
- Verifier
- DNV, Germany
- Accreditation
- VS-16026-01
- Compliance document issued
- 2026-02-10
- Compliance document expires
- 2027-06-30
Efficiency against its own type2025
Position 503 of 1,838 qualifying container ships by EEOI, at the 27th percentile. The dashed line is the type median, 14.2; this vessel reported 9.4.
EEOI divides emissions by transport work, which for this vessel and year was 4,995,058,263 tonne-miles over 57,199 nautical miles.
Reported CO₂ by year
Reported CO₂ in 2025 was 51.0% higher than in 2020, for EU/EEA voyages only.
From 2024 to 2025, emissions fell 25.5% while distance sailed fell 18.0%and CO₂ per nautical mile fell 9.2%.That points mainly to how much the vessel sailed, rather than the other.
Where the 2025 emissions occurred
Methane, nitrous oxide and EU ETS2025
- Total CO₂ equivalent
- 47,896 t
- Methane (CH₄)
- 0.76 t
- Nitrous oxide (N₂O)
- 2.72 t
- Under EU ETS
- 27,820 t, 59% of total
Sources and how to read this
- Emissions: EU MRV publication (THETIS-MRV), reporting years 2020–2025, published by the European Commission.
- Vessel particulars: Wikidata (CC0) and Wikimedia Commons.
This page draws on 6 MRV reporting years, an efficiency ranking, 5 of 5 vessel particulars and a licensed photograph. Not found in the sources for this vessel: AIS movements in Norwegian waters, a name history, a sanctions listing and US port state inspections.
Empty means unreported, never zero. How EEOI, distance, percentiles and sister ships are handled is explained under reading a vessel page. Something wrong? See corrections.