TonneMiles

Chemical tanker · Antigua and Barbuda flag · built 2011

SLOMAN HELIOS: CO₂ emissions 2018–2021

IMO 9466740 4 reporting years

CO₂ reported 2021
7,090 t
Fuel burned
2,228 t
Distance
32,572 nm
Time at sea
3,353 h
Emitted at berth
10% of total
Share of year under way
38%
Gross tonnage
11,246
SLOMAN HELIOS
Farid mernissi, CC BY-SA 4.0 · File

SLOMAN HELIOS against its type

Built in 2011, it is 1 year newer than the median chemical tanker on this register, which was built in 2010 (1,951 vessels with a known build year). At 11,246 gross tonnage it is smaller than 80% of the other 1,899 chemical tankers with a recorded tonnage. It is one of 7 chemical tankers here under the Antigua and Barbuda flag, 0.3% of the 2,344 on the register. Sloman Neptun Schiffahrts-Aktiengesellschaft is linked to 8 vessels on this register. The returns for 2018–2021 all give Saint John's as port of registry.

Its 7,090 t of CO₂ for 2021 is 17% above the median of 6,071 t among the 1,418 chemical tankers on this register that reported for 2021. Per nautical mile it emitted 217.7 kg CO₂, 17% below the type median of 262.7 kg. It logged 3,353 hours at sea against a median of 2,112 hours for its type that year. 10.2% of its 2021 emissions were at berth; the median for chemical tankers was 8.4%. Across 4 years with reported emissions, the highest was 2019 (8,779 t) and the lowest 2018 (3,456 t). Its efficiency percentile within the type went from 73 in 2018 to 80 in 2021 (lower is more efficient).

Emissions by year2018–2021

Year CO₂ (t) Fuel (t) Distance (nm) At sea (h) At berth (t) kg CO₂/nm EEOI Percentile
2021 7,090 2,228 32,572 3,353 720 217.7 28.0 80
2020 8,588 2,700 37,098 3,815 1,630 231.5 28.0 81
2019 8,779 2,797 40,933 5,026 844 214.5 18.6 60
2018 3,456 1,089 14,534 2,650 589 237.8 22.8 73

Vessel particulars

IMO number
9466740
Ship type
Chemical tanker
Gross tonnage
11,246
Length overall
145.2 m
Year built
2011
Flag state
Antigua and Barbuda Wikidata/AIS, undated
Port of registry
Saint John's MRV 2021
Technical efficiency (design)
EIV (10.93 gCO₂/t·nm)
Operator
Sloman Neptun Schiffahrts-Aktiengesellschaft
Verifier
Swiss Climate EcoCare GmbH, Germany
Accreditation
D-VS-20810-01
Compliance document issued
2022-06-27
Compliance document expires
2023-06-30

Efficiency against its own type2021

Position 1,014 of 1,261 qualifying chemical tankers by EEOI, at the 80th percentile. The dashed line is the type median, 16.1; this vessel reported 28.0.

0255075100more efficientless efficientThis vessel: 80th percentile, EEOI 28.0

Across the 8 ranked vessels operated by Sloman Neptun Schiffahrts-Aktiengesellschaft, the median percentile is 87. This vessel is more efficient than its own fleet median.

EEOI divides emissions by transport work, which for this vessel and year was 253,124,955 tonne-miles over 32,572 nautical miles.

Reported CO₂ by year

2018: 3,456 t20183,4562019: 8,779 t20192020: 8,588 t20202021: 7,090 t20217,090

Reported CO₂ in 2021 was 105.1% higher than in 2018, for EU/EEA voyages only.

From 2020 to 2021, emissions fell 17.4% while distance sailed fell 12.2%and CO₂ per nautical mile fell 6.0%.That points mainly to how much the vessel sailed, rather than the other.

Where the 2021 emissions occurred

At berthAt berth: 720 t720Voyages between EEA portsVoyages between EEA ports: 5,086 t5,086Voyages to an EEA portVoyages to an EEA port: 597 t597Voyages from an EEA portVoyages from an EEA port: 686 t686

Sources and how to read this

This page draws on 4 MRV reporting years, an efficiency ranking, 4 of 5 vessel particulars and a licensed photograph. Not found in the sources for this vessel: AIS movements in Norwegian waters, a name history, a sanctions listing and US port state inspections.

Empty means unreported, never zero. How EEOI, distance, percentiles and sister ships are handled is explained under reading a vessel page. Something wrong? See corrections.

Comparable vesselsnearest by tonnage, same type