Container ship · Singapore flag · built 2013
APL TEMASEK: CO₂ emissions 2018–2025
IMO 9631955 EU ETS8 reporting years
- CO₂ reported 2025
- 65,645 t
- Fuel burned
- 21,064 t
- Distance
- 69,050 nm
- Time at sea
- 4,292 h
- Emitted at berth
- 2% of total
- Share of year under way
- 49%
- Gross tonnage
- 166,253
APL TEMASEK against its type
Built in 2013, it is 5 years newer than the median container ship on this register, which was built in 2008 (3,088 vessels with a known build year). At 166,253 gross tonnage it is larger than 94% of the other 3,000 container ships with a recorded tonnage. It is one of 362 container ships here under the Singapore flag, 10.4% of the 3,495 on the register. The same builder is recorded for 461 other vessels here, 155 of them container ships. CMA CGM is linked to 40 vessels on this register. The returns for 2018–2025 all give Singapore as port of registry.
Its 65,645 t of CO₂ for 2025 is 4.0 times the median of 16,359 t among the 2,234 container ships on this register that reported for 2025. Per nautical mile it emitted 950.7 kg CO₂, 1.7 times the type median of 545.6 kg. It logged 4,292 hours at sea against a median of 3,155 hours for its type that year. 1.8% of its 2025 emissions were at berth; the median for container ships was 3.2%. Across 8 years with reported emissions, the highest was 2024 (91,423 t) and the lowest 2022 (13,500 t). Its efficiency percentile within the type went from 15 in 2018 to 19 in 2025 (lower is more efficient). Of the 3 sister ships listed below with a 2025 return, 3 reported a lower CO₂ per nautical mile than this vessel.
Emissions by year2018–2025
| Year | CO₂ (t) | Fuel (t) | Distance (nm) | At sea (h) | At berth (t) | kg CO₂/nm | EEOI | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 65,645 | 21,064 | 69,050 | 4,292 | 1,171 | 950.7 | 8.2 | 19 |
| 2024 | 91,423 | 29,338 | 97,643 | 5,822 | 2,319 | 936.3 | 8.4 | 19 |
| 2023 | 30,429 | 9,749 | 30,009 | 2,069 | 1,860 | 1,014.0 | 8.4 | 16 |
| 2022 | 13,500 | 4,314 | 12,495 | 1,237 | 1,189 | 1,080.5 | 11.4 | 27 |
| 2021 | 28,324 | 9,056 | 25,783 | 1,805 | 1,852 | 1,098.5 | 7.8 | 12 |
| 2020 | 33,588 | 10,666 | 43,932 | 3,016 | 1,773 | 764.5 | 4.8 | 0 |
| 2019 | 64,098 | 20,541 | 64,367 | 3,883 | 1,620 | 995.8 | 5.9 | 2 |
| 2018 | 28,112 | 8,998 | 24,262 | 1,381 | 914 | 1,158.7 | 9.5 | 15 |
Vessel particulars
- IMO number
- 9631955
- Ship type
- Container ship
- Gross tonnage
- 166,253
- Length overall
- 398.0 m
- Year built
- 2013
- Flag state
- Singapore per EU MRV 2025
- Builder
- HD Hyundai Samho
- Port of registry
- Singapore MRV 2025
- Technical efficiency (design)
- EEXI (8.2 gCO₂/t·nm)
- Operator
- CMA CGM
- Verifier
- AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING HELLENIC SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (ABS HELLENIC S.M. LTD), Greece
- Accreditation
- 1083-2
- Compliance document issued
- 2026-03-31
- Compliance document expires
- 2027-06-30
Efficiency against its own type2025
Position 351 of 1,838 qualifying container ships by EEOI, at the 19th percentile. The dashed line is the type median, 14.2; this vessel reported 8.2.
Across the 39 ranked vessels operated by CMA CGM, the median percentile is 26. This vessel is more efficient than its own fleet median.
EEOI divides emissions by transport work, which for this vessel and year was 8,025,074,572 tonne-miles over 69,050 nautical miles.
Reported CO₂ by year
Reported CO₂ in 2025 was 133.5% higher than in 2018, for EU/EEA voyages only.
From 2024 to 2025, emissions fell 28.2% while distance sailed fell 29.3%and CO₂ per nautical mile rose 1.5%.That points mainly to how much the vessel sailed, rather than the other.
Where the 2025 emissions occurred
Methane, nitrous oxide and EU ETS2025
- Total CO₂ equivalent
- 66,679 t
- Methane (CH₄)
- 1.05 t
- Nitrous oxide (N₂O)
- 3.79 t
- Under EU ETS
- 36,387 t, 55% of total
Laden voyages2025
- CO₂ on laden voyages
- 64,474 t, 98% of total
- Fuel, laden
- 20,694 t
- CO₂ per nm, laden
- 933.7 kg
The rest of the 2025 total was emitted on ballast legs or at berth.
Sources and how to read this
- Emissions: EU MRV publication (THETIS-MRV), reporting years 2018–2025, published by the European Commission.
- Vessel particulars: Wikidata (CC0) and Wikimedia Commons.
This page draws on 8 MRV reporting years, an efficiency ranking, 5 of 5 vessel particulars and a licensed photograph. Not found in the sources for this vessel: AIS movements in Norwegian waters, a name history, a sanctions listing and US port state inspections.
Empty means unreported, never zero. How EEOI, distance, percentiles and sister ships are handled is explained under reading a vessel page. Something wrong? See corrections.